Stay Connected

CHL Grads Well Represented at CIS Awards and University Cup

Mar 14, 2013 - 21:05 GMT

Toronto, ON - The Canadian Hockey League is proud to announce that six recipients of Canadian Interuniversity Sport All-Canadian Awards and nearly 100% of the All-Canadian and All-Rookie Teams for the 2012-13 season are CHL graduates, including CIS Player of the Year Lucas Bloodoff of Saint Mary’s University who played with the Kelowna Rockets between 2006-10.

In addition, 118 CHL graduates are competing on the six teams in contention for the 2013 University Cup Championship representing 85% of all players in the tournament. 

The 2013 University Cup features the host and Canada West Finalists the University of Saskatchewan, the Canada West Champion University of Alberta Golden Bears, the AUS Champion University of New Brunswick Varsity Reds and finalists the Saint Mary’s Huskies, the OUA Champion University of Quebec Trois-Rivieres and finalists the University of Waterloo Warriors.

The University Cup gets underway Thursday at the Credit Union Centre and culminates Sunday at 5:30 p.m. Saskatchewan Time with the national final, live on Sportsnet ONE.  Sportsnet also has live coverage of the final day of pool play, on Saturday, with contests scheduled for 1:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. local. All seven matches from the championship will also be webcast live on www.CIS-SIC.tv.

CHL graduates are able to compete in CIS hockey programs and receive their education paid for by taking advantage of the Scholarship Programs throughout the CHL which are funded by the member clubs of the Western Hockey League, the Ontario Hockey League, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. One year of college or university tuition and books is offered for each year of CHL play.


2012-2013 CIS MEN'S HOCKEY AWARDS & ALL-CANADIANS – CHL GRADS:

 

Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (player of the year): Lucas Bloodoff (Kelowna Rockets, 2010), Saint Mary’s

Defenceman of the year: Pierre-Luc Lessard (Baie-Comeau Drakkar, 2009), UQTR

Goaltender of the year: Kurtis Mucha (Kamloops Blazers, 2010), Alberta

Clare Drake Award (rookie of the year): Mitch Porowski  (Brampton Battalion, 2012), Carleton

R.W. Pugh Award (most sportsmanlike player): Jordan Hickmott (Edmonton Oil Kings, 2011), Alberta

Father George Kehoe Memorial Award (coach of the year): Trevor Stienburg (London Knights, 1986), Saint Mary’s

 

First Team:

Pos. - Athlete – (Last CHL Club, Year) - University - Year - Hometown – Faculty

G Kurtis Mucha (Kamloops Blazers, 2010) Alberta 3 Sherwood Park, Alta. Science

D Pierre-Luc Lessard (Baie-Comeau Drakkar, 2009) UQTR 4 Thetford Mines, Que. Administration

D Michael D’Orazio (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors, 2011) Saint Mary’s 2 Richmond Hill, Ont. Commerce

F Lucas Bloodoff (Kelowna Rockets, 2010) Saint Mary’s 3 Castlegar, B.C. Commerce

F Félix Petit (Baie-Comeau Drakkar) - UQTR 3 Jonquière, Que. Administration

F Blair Macaulay (Tri-City Americans, 2009) Manitoba 4 Winnipeg, Man. Business

Second Team:

G Ryan Daniels (Peterborough Petes, 2009) Laurier 4 Pickering, Ont. Business

D Jesse Craige (Chilliwack Bruins, 2010) Alberta 3 Edmonton, Alta. PE & Recreation

F Justin Larson (Peterborough Petes, 2011) Waterloo 2 Buckhorn, Ont. Legal Studies

F Andrew Clark (Brandon Wheat Kings, 2009) Acadia 4 Brandon, Man. Kinesiology

F Kyle Bortis (Calgary Hitmen, 2009) Saskatchewan 4 Saskatoon, Sask. Agri. & Bioresources

 

All-Rookie Team:

G Bryce O’Hagan (Peterborough Petes, 2011) UOIT 1 Burlington, Ont. Criminology

D Neil Manning (Vancouver Giants, 2012) UBC 1 Nanaimo, B.C. Commerce

D Lane Werbowski (Edmonton Oil Kings, 2010) Toronto 1 Winnipeg, Man. Arts and Science

F Mitch Porowski (Brampton Battalion, 2012) Carleton 1 Ottawa, Ont. Arts

F Mike Cazzola (Ottawa 67’s, 2012) Acadia 1 Guelph, Ont. Kinesiology

F James Henry (Moose Jaw Warriors, 2012) Manitoba 1 Winnipeg, Man. University 1

 

2012-2013 CIS UNIVERSITY CUP ROSTERS – CHL GRADS:

 

University of Waterloo (15 CHL Grads)

Name

Last CHL Team

Last Year

ALLICOCK, Kain

Saginaw (OHL)

2010

BEHENNA, Colin

Barrie (OHL)

2012

BONAR, Paul

Moose Jaw (WHL)

2010

EINHORN, Jeff

Chilliwack (WHL)

2011

HILL, Kirt

Regina (WHL)

2008

LARSON, Justin

Peterborough (OHL)

2011

LECLERC, Justin

Kamloops (WHL)

2010

MACKIE, Brett

Brampton (OHL)

2012

MOLLE, Ryan

Kootenay (WHL)

2010

SARTORETTO, Micky

Saginaw (OHL)

2011

SCHAPPART, Josh

Seattle (WHL)

2008

SMITH, Andy

Chilliwack (WHL)

2009

SONNENBURG, Riley

Guelph (OHL)

2011

UNDERWOOD, Joe

Belleville (OHL)

2011

WHITELY, Steve

Sarnia (OHL)

2008

     

Saint Mary's University (21 CHL Grads)

Name

Last CHL Team

Last Year

BLOODOFF, Lucas

Kelowna (WHL)

2010

DEIGHAN, Parker

PEI (QMJHL)

2008

DOMINGUES, Joshua

Gatineau (QMJHL)

2010

DOORNBOSCH, Jamie

Kitchener (OHL)

2011

D'ORAZIO, Michael

Mississauga (OHL)

2011

GOTTSCHALK, Ryan

Guelph (OHL)

2010

GRANT, Gerrad

Halifax (QMJHL)

2011

HILLIER, Ryan

Halifax (QMJHL)

2008

JOHNSTON, Stephen

Windsor (OHL)

2011

MACKINNON, Chris

Kitchener (OHL)

2010

MARCHAND, Jeffrey

Val-d'Or (QMJHL)

2008

O'DONNELL, Shawn

Halifax (QMJHL)

2008

O'KEEFE, Pat

Montreal (QMJHL)

2009

PEREIRA, Kyle

Guelph (OHL)

2012

PERUGINI, Chris

Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)

2011

PETERS, Anthony

Mississauga (OHL)

2011

SMITH, Brad

Saginaw (OHL)

2008

STICKLAND, Michael

Swift Current (WHL)

2010

TANAKA, Cory

Belleville (OHL)

2009

TIPOFF, Matthew

Kitchener (OHL)

2011

WALLINGFORD, Justin

Kingston (OHL)

2008

     

University of Quebec, Trois-Rivieres (20 CHL Grads)

Name

Last CHL Team

Last Year

AUSTRIE, Cowan

Chicoutimi (QMJHL)

2009

BEAUCHEMIN, Jean-Laurence

Montreal (QMJHL)

2011

BETY, Charles

Halifax (QMJHL)

2011

BOUDREAU, Emmanuel

Victoriaville (QMJHL)

2010

DALLAIRE, Olivier

Val-d'Or (QMJHL)

2012

DONOVAN, Oliver

Drummondville (QMJHL)

2006

GELINAS, Marc-Antoine

Shawinigan (QMJHL)

2010

GRAVEL, Maxime

Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)

2011

HOTTE, Olivier

Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)

2011

LACASSE, Billy (Inj.)

Chicoutimi (QMJHL)

2011

LESSARD, Pierre-Luc

Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)

2009

LOSIER, Christophe

Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)

2012

MIMAR, Marc-Olivier

Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)

2012

MORIN, Pierre-Olivier

Shawinigan (QMJHL)

2012

NADEAU, Guillaume

Drummondville (QMJHL)

2011

PETIT, Felix

Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)

2009

QUEVILLON, Antoine

Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)

2012

RAJOTTE, Jason

Val-d'Or (QMJHL)

2011

ROBICHAUD, Maxime

Victoriaville (QMJHL)

2010

TREMBLAY, Tommy

Gatineau (QMJHL)

2011

     

University of Albert (22 CHL Grads)

Name

Last CHL Team

Last Year

BARTEAUX, Ian

Kootenay (WHL)

2009

CARR, Thomas

Medicine Hat (WHL)

2011

CRAIGE, Jesse

Chilliwack (WHL)

2010

DAILEY, Zack

Everett (WHL)

2010

DOBROWOLSKI, James

Prince George (WHL)

2011

FERGUSON, Brett

Red Deer (WHL)

2011

GALLIMORE, Burke

Seattle (WHL)

2012

HICKMOTT, Jordan

Edmonton (WHL)

2011

JOE, Colin

Saskatoon (WHL)

2009

KOPER, Levko

Spokane (WHL)

2011

LAZO, John

Tri-City (WHL)

2010

MEROPOULIS, Matt

Chilliwack (WHL)

2009

MUCHA, Kurt

Kamloops (WHL)

2010

NICHOL, Drew

Edmonton (WHL)

2010

RACHINSKI, Rhett

Edmonton (WHL)

2012

REDDICK, Kruise

Tri-City (WHL)

2011

RINGROSE, Sean

Medicine Hat (WHL)

2009

RODGERS, Alex

Prince George (WHL)

2010

ROWLEY, Jordan

Prince Albert (WHL)

2011

SMITH, Barron (Inj.)

Peterborough (OHL)

2011

TOOMEY, Travis

Seattle (WHL)

2011

YADLOWSKI, Brennan

Everett (WHL)

2012

     

University of Saskatchewan (21 CHL Grads)

Name

Last CHL Team

Last Year

ASCHIM, Kyle

Calgary (WHL)

2010

BAILEY, Andrew

Kootenay (WHL)

2009

BORTIS, Kyle

Calgary (WHL)

2009

BOSCH, Brennan

Medicine Hat (WHL)

2009

BUBNICK, Jimmy

Calgary (WHL)

2012

DELAHEY, Matt

Chilliwack (WHL)

2010

DULLE, Kenton

Kamloops (WHL)

2004

FUNK, Ryan

Kamloops (WHL)

2010

HERROD, Brandon

Kamloops (WHL)

2012

HOBBS, Cody

Prince George (WHL)

2009

HOLFELD, Ryan

Medicine Hat (WHL)

2010

HULAK, Derek

Saskatoon (WHL)

2010

MCCALLUM, Craig

Prince Albert (WHL)

2010

NEIGUM, Shayne

Regina (WHL)

2011

PEDDLE, Jordan

Edmonton (WHL)

2012

REEKIE, David

Everett (WHL)

2007

SMUK, Cody

Moose Jaw (WHL)

2010

STEBNER, Zak

Kelowna (WHL)

2011

SUER, Chad (Inj.)

Everett (WHL)

2011

THIESSEN, Garret

Prince Albert (WHL)

2010

WARD, Brett

Chilliwack (WHL)

2009

     

University of New Brunswick (19 CHL Grads)

Name

Last CHL Team

Last Year

BRAES, Cam (Inj.)

Moose Jaw (WHL)

2012

CARROLL, Tyler

Guelph (OHL)

2011

CRITCHLOW, Cam

Halifax (QMJHL)

2012

CULLIGAN, Chris

Cape Breton (QMJHL)

2009

DENNY, Chad

Lewiston (QMJHL)

2007

DESNOYERS, Marc-Antoine

Drummondville (QMJHL)

2010

FILLIER, Matt

Montreal (QMJHL)

2009

HOUDE-CARON, Antoine

Lewiston (QMJHL)

2011

KIDD, Josh

Erie (OHL)

2008

LACOSTA, Dan

Barrie (OHL)

2009

LYNES, Luke

Brampton (OHL)

2008

MACDOUGALL, Taylor

Cape Breton (QMJHL)

2011

MACNEIL, Nick

Cape Breton (QMJHL)

2010

NESBITT, Thomas

Ottawa (OHL)

2011

ROBERTSON, Adrian

Windsor (OHL)

2011

SHUTRON, Ben

Windsor (OHL)

2009

TODD, Daine

Medicine Hat (WHL)

2008

WRIGHT, Ben

Lethbridge (WHL)

2009

WUDRICK, Geordie

Kelowna (WHL)

2011

                               

For more information please visit www.universitycup.ca.