Stay Connected

WHL AWARDS 300 SCHOLARSHIPS TO GRADS

Nov 02, 2011 - 07:19 PDT

CALGARY, AB – Western Hockey League Commissioner Ron Robison announced today that a total of 300 WHL graduate players have been awarded WHL Scholarships for the 2011-12 academic year.

The WHL Scholarship recipients are enrolled as full-time students in 71 different post-secondary institutions throughout North America.

This season 154 of the 300 WHL Scholarship recipients are furthering their education while playing elite hockey in the Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS) Association.  In Western Canada 111 of these student athletes are playing in the Canada West University Conference and have combined their WHL Scholarship with additional financial assistance from their University to receive Western Canada’s Premier Hockey Scholarship.

The University of Saskatchewan (Saskatoon) leads the way with 33 WHL graduates enrolled in full time studies while 28 former WHL players are registered at the University of Alberta (Edmonton).  The University of Manitoba (Winnipeg) also boasts 28 WHL graduates who are attending full time classes.  The University of Calgary has 25 former WHL players enrolled, the University of Lethbridge has 16 WHL graduates, the University of Regina has 15 and the University of British Columbia in Vancouver 11 WHL graduates enrolled in full time studies.

Among the 2011-12 WHL Scholarship recipients, 56 WHL graduates are enrolled at Universities in Eastern Canada with 43 currently playing hockey in the Ontario and Atlantic Conferences of the CIS.  Another 54 WHL graduates are enrolled at a Canadian College or other post-secondary institution, with 12 playing hockey in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL), and 9 are attending other post-secondary institutions throughout North America.  

Administered by the WHL office, the WHL Scholarship is solely funded by the member Clubs of the WHL.  This season WHL Clubs will contribute $1.6 million to graduates utilizing the WHL Scholarship.

“The WHL and our 22 Member Clubs are very proud to be the leading provider of hockey scholarships in Western Canada”, commented WHL Commissioner Ron Robison. “The WHL takes great pride in continuing to provide our current and graduate players with the most comprehensive education and scholarship program available in North America today.”

All players who play in the WHL are eligible to receive the WHL scholarship.  For every season a player plays in the WHL, they receive a full year guaranteed WHL Scholarship, including tuition, textbooks and compulsory fees, to a post-secondary institution of their choice.  In addition, over 100 current WHL players are receiving financial assistance to enroll in post secondary classes while playing in the WHL, including 75 studying at the Athabasca University.  The WHL and Athabasca University have partnered to offer, through online and other distance education vehicles, fully accredited university courses to any WHL player interested in further pursuing post-secondary studies while playing in the WHL.

The WHL continues to be the leading provider of Hockey Scholarships in Western Canada.  Since 1993, the Western Hockey League has awarded more than 4,300 Scholarships to graduate players, representing a contribution of more than $13.5 million.

The WHL Scholarship is considered to be the most attractive hockey scholarship due to the fact it is a fully guaranteed academic scholarship with no requirement to play university hockey to qualify, and the student athlete can apply the funding to any post-secondary program of his choice.

The WHL gratefully acknowledges the support of Husky Energy as an Associate Partner of the WHL Education Program. 

Western Hockey League Scholarship Recipients, 2011-12 Academic Year

The following is a listing of the WHL graduate and players who have been awarded WHL scholarships for the 2011-2012 academic year and the post secondary institutions they currently are attending;

I. Canadian Universities, Western Canada (183)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Canada West Conference of the CIS (Canadian Inter-University Sport)

(*) Currently enrolled at two post-secondary institutions under one Scholarship
 
University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK (33)
Kyle Aschim – Saskatoon, SK – Prince Albert**
Andrew Bailey – Hazlet, SK – Kootenay**
Kirk Belyk – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon
Kyle Bortis – Saskatoon, SK – Swift Current**
Brennan Bosch – Martensville, SK – Medicine Hat**
Steven DaSilva – Saskatoon, SK – Kootenay
Matt Delahey – Moose Jaw, SK – Regina**
Jarrid Dowhay – Prince Albert, SK – Prince Albert
Brenden Dowd – Saskatoon, SK – Kamloops**
Chris Durand – Saskatoon, SK – Prince George**
Ryan Funk – Morden, MB – Saskatoon**
Steven Gillen – Kindersley, SK – Moose Jaw
Cody Hobbs – Prince Albert, SK – Prince George**
Ryan Holfeld – Leroy, SK – Medicine Hat**
Derek Hulak – Saskatoon, SK – Regina/Saskatoon**
Kyle Jahraus – Saskatoon, SK – Tri-Cities
Michael Kaye – Saskatoon, SK – Tri-Cities**
Curtis Kulchar – Martensville, SK – Regina**
Garrett Leedahl – Saskatoon, SK – Spokane
David Linsley – Outlook, SK – Spokane
Paul MacDonald – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge
Craig McCallum – Canoe Lake, SK – Edmonton**
Jadon Potter – Hoey, SK – Victoria
David Reekie – Saskatoon, SK – Everett**
Zach Sim – Saskatoon, SK – Kootenay
Cody Smuk – Saskatoon, SK – Victoria**
Zak Stebner – Saskatoon, SK – Red Deer**
Chad Suer – Saskatoon, SK – Moose Jaw**
Garrett Thiessen – Prince George, BC – Prince George**
Shaun Vey – Wakaw, SK – Tri-Cities**
Brett Ward – Swift Current, SK – Moose Jaw**
Jesse Zetariuk – Brandon, MB – Everett**
Myles Zimmer – Tisdale, SK – Prince George

University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB (28)
Ian Barteaux – Ft. Saskatchewan, AB – Kootenay**
Thomas Carr – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat**
Jesse Craige – Edmonton, AB – Lethbridge**
Real Cyr – Victoire, SK – Prince George**
Mitch Czibere – Fort Saskatchewan, AB – Vancouver
Zack Dailey – Healy, AK – Everett**
James Dobrowolski – Vernon, BC – Prince Albert**
Brett Ferguson – Vibank, SK – Red Deer**
Greg Gardner – Cold Lake, AB – Prince George**
Jordan Hickmott – Mission, B.C. – Medicine Hat**
Colin Joe – Edmonton, AB – Kelowna**
Levko Koper – Edmonton, AB – Spokane**
Johnny Lazo – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**
Michael MacAngus – Edmonton, AB – Regina
Scott Maetche – Lacombe, AB – Victoria/Calgary
Matt Meropoulis – Edmonton, AB – Victoria**
Kurtis Mucha – Sherwood Park, AB – Portland**
Drew Nichol – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton**
Lindsay Nielsen – Edmonton, AB – Seattle**
Kruise Reddick – Manor, SK – Tri-Cities**
Sean Ringrose – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat**
Alex Rodgers – Salmon Arm, BC – Kamloops**
Linden Rowat – Cochrane, AB – Regina
Jordan Rowley – Edmonton, AB – Kamloops**
J.P. Szaszkiewicz – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton**
Drew Todd – Red Deer, AB – Lethbridge
Jarrett Toll – Maple Ridge, BC – Tri-City Americans
Travis Toomey – Leduc, AB – Saskatoon**

University of Manitoba – Winnipeg, MB (27)
Lucas Alexiuk – Winnipeg, MB – Lethbridge
Darren Bestland – Brunkild, MB – Brandon**
Travis Bobbee – Arborg, MB – Lethbridge**
Joe Caligiuri – Winnipeg, MB – Brandon**
Del Cowan – Hartney, MB – Brandon**
Dane Crowley – Winnipeg, MB – Everett**
Jesse Deckert – Winnipeg, MB – Prince Albert**
Tyler Dittmer – Brandon, MB – Brandon**
Ian Duval – Winnipeg, MB – Calgary**
Chad Erb – Sanford, MB – Brandon**
Mark Friesen – Calgary, AB – Victoria**
Nathan Green – Winnipeg, MB – Brandon
Cody Gross – Winnipeg, MB – Prince Albert
Mike Hellyer – Brandon, MB – Prince Albert**
Andrew Hewitt – Winnipeg, MB – Swift Current
Kyle Krzyzaniak – Neepawa, MB - Brandon
Brandon Lockerby – Douglas, MB – Edmonton**
Matt Lowry – Neepawa, MB – Medicine Hat**
Blair Macauley – Winnipeg, MB – Saskatoon**
Brett Martyniuk – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities
Mark Olafson – Winnipeg, MB – Lethbridge
Neal Prokop – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw
Brendan Rowinski – Winnipeg, MB – Calgary**
Myles Rumsey – Winnipeg, MB – Swift Current**
Jeremy Schappert – Winnipeg, MB – Seattle**
Tyler Schmidt – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**
Jared Walker – Winnipeg, MB –Prince George**

University of Calgary – Calgary, AB (25)
Brett Bartman – Medicine Hat, AB – Spokane**
Dustin Butler – High River, AB – Kamloops**
Steven Chaffin – Calgary, AB – Seattle
Jacob DeSerres – Calgary, AB – Seattle**
Luke Egener – Calgary, AB – Red Deer**
Tyler Fiddler – Prince Albert, SK – Calgary**
Eric Frere – Trochu, AB – Calgary/Moose Jaw**
Ryan Gillen – Golden, BC – Calgary**
Colton Grant – Standard, AB – Medicine Hat**
Dylan Hood – Osoyoos, BC – Kelowna**
Reid Jorgensen – White Rock, BC – Kamloops**
Kris Lazaruk – Edmonton, AB – Kootenay**
Randy McNaught – Nanaimo, BC – Victoria**
Daniel Medland-Marchen – Kelowna, BC – Kamloops
Teegan Moore – Thompson, MB – Brandon**
Brock Nixon – Russell, MB – Kamloops**
Giffen Nyren – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw
David Robinson – Vernon, BC – Victoria**
Max Ross – Lethbridge, AB – Lethbridge**
Jerrid Sauer – Medicine Hat, AB – Medicine Hat
Taylor Stefishen – North Vancouver, BC – Prince George**
Andrew Sullivan – Calgary, AB – Swift Current
Tylan Stephens – Calgary, AB – Kootenay
Walker Wintoneak – Flin Flon, MB – Saskatoon**
Teigan Zahn – Bethune, SK – Saskatoon**

University of British Columbia, - Vancouver, BC (11)
Scott Brkich – High River, AB – Medicine Hat**
Justin McCrae – Cochrane, AB – Swift Current**
Scott Ramsay – Abbotsford, BC – Victoria 
Brennan Sonne – Maple Ridge, BC – Everett
Steven Stanford – Calgary, AB – Prince Albert**
Nolan Toigo – Delta, BC – Vancouver
Brendon Wall – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon**
Scott Wasden – Westbank, BC – Medicine Hat**
Jordan White – Surrey, BC – Portland**
Matt Wray - Qualicum Beach, BC – Kamloops**
Theran Yeo – Prince Albert, SK - Brandon  

University of Lethbridge – Lethbridge, AB (16)
Scott Bowles – Creston, BC – Prince George**
Curtis Cooper – Kamloops, BC – Prince George**
Taylor Gal – Lethbridge, AB – Medicine Hat**
Mark Hall – Kamloops, BC – Kamloops**
Brent Henke – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton**
Tyler Hlookoff – South Slocan, BC – Everett**
Nick Hotson – Winnipeg, MB – Lethbridge**
Chris Inglis – Calgary, AB – Tri-Cities
Daniel Iwanski – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge**
Devon Kalinski – La Corey, AB – Calgary**
Ryan Letts – Newport Beach, CA – Calgary**
Matt MacDermott – Calgary, AB – Regina
Cass Mappin – Bog Valley, AB – Red Deer**
Craig Orfino – Edmonton, AB – Lethbridge
Tyler Skauge – Lethbridge, AB – Everett**
Dylan Tait – Lethbridge, AB – Kelowna**

University of Regina – Regina, SK (15)
Ryan Bender – Regina, SK - Kamloops
Partik Bhungal – Langley, BC – Victoria**
Craig Cuthbert – Swift Current, SK – Kelowna/Saskatoon**
Terrance DeLaronde – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw**
Tanner Exner – Regina, SK – Victoria
Lucas Gore – Kamloops, BC – Victoria**
Drew Hoff – Redvers, SK – Tri-Cities
Bryan Kauk – Brandon, MB – Brandon
Joel Kot – Moose Jaw, SK – Red Deer**
Brett Leffler – Wynyard, SK – Regina
Tyler Penny – Weyburn, SK – Red Deer**
Ryan Sawka – Emerald Park, SK –Everett**
Mark Schneider – Brandon, MB – Kamloops**
Matt Strueby – Regina, SK – Regina**
Blaine Tendler – Viceroy, SK – Prince Albert**

Mount Royal University – Calgary, AB (8)
Nicholas Bell – Innisfail, AB – Red Deer**
Michael Brown – Calgary, AB – Swift Current**
Tyler Eskesen – Calgary, AB – Everett**
Dalyn Flette – Calgary, AB – Kamloops**
Brad Haber – Aldergrove, BC – Seattle**
Jason MacDonald – Calgary, AB – Regina**
Matt Strong – Calgary, AB – Everett
Graham Telford – Williams Lake, BC – Swift Current

Athabasca University - Edmonton, AB (5)
Karl Benke – Edmonton, AB – Swift Current
Tyler Boldt – Winnipeg, MB – Kamloops
*Phil Gervais – St. Paul, AB – Vancouver/Portland
Eric Hunter – Winnipeg, MB – Prince George
Henrik Tervonen – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton  

Grant MacEwan University – Edmonton, AB (4)
Alex Aldred – St. Albert, AB – Tri-Cities
*Phil Gervais – St. Paul, AB – Vancouver/Portland
Jordan Kochan – Edmonton, AB – Prince Albert
Travis Rolheiser – Edmonton, AB – Red Deer**

Thompson Rivers University – Kamloops, BC (3)
*Sasha Golin – Summerland, BC – Portland
Justin Palazzo – Kamloops, BC – Prince Albert Raiders
Curt Torbohm – Chase, BC – Kamloops

University of Northern British Columbia – Prince George, BC (2)
Ian Curtis – Abbotsford, BC – Swift Current/Prince George
Tyler Halliday – Kamloops, BC – Prince George

Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, BC (3)
David Dotan – Richmond, BC – Prince Albert**
Colton Graf – Watson, SK – Victoria**
Taylor Piller – Saskatoon, SK – Lethbridge

Trinity Western University – Langley, BC (1)
Brad Bakken – Langley, BC – Seattle**

Vancouver Island University – Nanaimo, BC (1)
Curtis Bosecke – Sherwood Park, AB – Prince George

University of Victoria – Victoria, BC (1)
Brad Gustafson – Whitehorse, YK – Medicine Hat


II. Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada (54)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Ontario University Athletic Conference or Atlantic University Sport Conference of the CIS

Acadia University – Wolfville, NS (5)
Andrew Clark – Brandon, MB – Brandon
Jacob Dietrich – Deloraine, MB – Lethbridge**
Paul Kurceba – Calgary, AB – Kootenay**
Cullen Morin – Meadow Lake, SK – Red Deer**
Joel Ridgeway – Grosse Isle, MB – Tri-Cities** 

University of New Brunswick - Saint John, NB (4)
Jonathan Harty – Oromocto, NB  – Everett**
Bretton Stamler – Edmonton, AB – Seattle**
Daine Todd – Red Deer, AB – Medicine Hat**
Ben Wright – Foremost, AB – Lethbridge**

St. Francis Xavier University – Antigonish, NS (9)
Jason Bast – Moose Jaw, SK – Moose Jaw**
Derek Claffey – Red Deer, AB – Swift Current**
Morgan Clark – Toronto, ON – Red Deer**
Mark Louis – Ponoka, AB – Brandon Wheat**
Spencer McAvoy – St. Albert, AB – Swift Current**
Brett Robertson – Strathmore, AB – Seattle**
Joey Perricone – San Juan Capistrano, CA – Moose Jaw**
Kevin Undershute – Medicine Hat, AB – Medicine Hat**
Brennan Wray – Moose Jaw, SK – Moose Jaw**           

Lakehead University - Thunder Bay, ON (6)
Jeff Bosch – Martensville, SK – Regina**
Chris de la Lande – Winnipeg, MB – Everett**
Jason Grecica – Surrey, BC – Moose Jaw**
Ryan McDonald – Prince Albert, SK – Regina**
Riley McIntosh – Coquitlam, BC – Kelowna**
Kalvin Sagert – Abbotsford, BC – Prince George**       

University of Waterloo – Waterloo, ON (6)
Jeff Einhorn – Red Deer, AB – Victoria**
Kirt Hill – Winnipeg, MB – Regina**
Justin Leclerc – Saskatoon, SK – Lethbridge**
Ryan Molle – Calgary, AB – Vancouver/Swift Current**
Chris Ray – Kelowna, BC – Kelowna**
Andy Smith – Rosetown, SK – Prince Albert**

University of Western Ontario – London, ON (1)
Yashar Farmanara – West Vancouver, BC – Lethbridge**

York University – Toronto, ON (3)
Ryan Andersen – Wainwright, AB – Portland**
Chad Hohmann – Salmon Arm, BC – Prince George**
Ryan Kerr – Lions Bay, BC – Lethbridge

Wilfrid Laurier University – Waterloo, ON (1)
Alex Poulter – Broomfield, CO – Red Deer/Prince George**

Memorial University of Newfoundland – St. John’s, NL (1)
Simon Witt – Victoria, BC – Vancouver

Carleton University – Ottawa, ON (1)
Jordie Deagle – Lethbridge, AB – Medicine Hat**

Dalhousie University – Ottawa, ON (2)
Daniel Bartek – Olamouc, Czech. Rep. – Everett**
Brett Plouffe – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**

St. Thomas University – Fredericton, NB (1)
Mike Reich – Craik, SK – Regina

St. Mary’s University – Halifax, NS (2)
Lucas Bloodoff – Castlegar, BC – Kelowna**
Michael Stickland – Red Deer, AB – Kootenay**

University of Guelph – Guelph, ON (1)
Cale Jefferies – Glenboro, MB – Brandon**

McGill University – Montreal, QC (3)
Colin Archer – Red Deer, AB – Red Deer
Sanfred King – Brandon, MB – Brandon
Mark Segal – Vancouver, BC – Vancouver

Nipissing University, North Bay, ON (4)
Dan Spence – Langley, BC – Calgary
Grant Toulmin – Langley, BC – Swift Current
Marcus Watson – San Jose, CA – Prince George
Dan Watt – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**

University of Toronto – Toronto, ON (1)
Paul Van De Velde – Mariapolis, MB – Everett**

Queen’s University – Kingston, ON (1)
David Aime – Clandeboye, MB – Prince Albert**

University of Windsor – Windsor, ON (2)
Isak Quakenbush – Fairbanks, AK – Seattle**
Jim Watt – Edmonton, AB – Victoria
 

III. Canadian Colleges and other (56)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL) 

(*) Currently enrolled at two post-secondary institutions under one Scholarship

NAIT – Edmonton, AB (8)
Jordan Baillie – Ft. Saskatchewan, AB – Lethbridge
Steele Boomer – Edmonton, AB – Kootenay**
Liam Darragh – Quesnel, BC – Victoria**
Sam Dezman – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat
Josh Koper – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat**
Donny Lloyd – Cranbrook, BC – Swift Current
Mike Piluso – Maple Ridge, BC – Vancouver
Ryan Smith – Edmonton, AB – Medicine**

SAIT Polytechnic – Calgary, AB (9)      
Brennan Chapman – Lloydminster, AB – Red Deer
Alexander Grill-Donovan – Calgary, AB – Brandon
Mitch McColm – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge**
Riley Merkley – Blackie, AB – Calgary
Clinton Pettapiece – Christina Lake, BC – Medicine Hat**
Graham Potuer – Red Deer, AB – Everett
Tommy Tartaglione – Harbour City, CA – Regina
Corey Tyrell – Airdrie, AB – Prince George**
Joel Woznikoski – Surrey, BC – Kamloops**

Okanagan College – Kelowna, BC (5)
Spencer Fraipont – Kelowna, BC – Regina
*Sasha Golin – Summerland. BC – Portland
Steven Kajic – Kelowna, BC – Prince George
Marc MacKenzie – Kelowna, BC – Prince Albert**
Brady Mason – Terrace, BC – Kamloops

Emergency Services Academy – Sherwood Park, AB (2)
Patrick Kozyra – Sherwood Park, AB – Red Deer Rebels
Brian Sommers – Edmonton, AB – Moose Jaw

Concordia University College of Alberta – Edmonton, AB (1)
Andre Herman – Sherwood Park, AB – Moose Jaw**

Medicine Hat College – Medicine Hat, AB (2)
Shayne Brown – Stony Plain, AB – Medicine Hat
Tanner Sohn – Medicine Hat, AB – Saskatoon

Olds College – Olds, AB (1)
Trevor Bauer – Torrington, AB – Prince George

Winnipeg Technical School – Winnipeg, MB (1)
Kevin Armstrong – Winnipeg, MB – Saskatoon/Spokane

Augustana – Camrose, AB (2)
Joel Danyluk – Yorkton, SK – Prince George
Brent Ottmann – Martensville, SK – Prince Albert**

Assiniboine Community College – Brandon, MB (2)
Bryce Lamb – Killarney, MB – Vancouver
Cory More – Deloraine, MB – Medicine Hat

Briercrest College – Caronport, SK (1)
Tyler Esau – Abbotsford, BC – Seattle**

Camosun College – Victoria, BC (1)
Kyle St. Denis – Trail, BC - Kelowna

Douglas College - Coquitlam, BC (1)
Brenden Sylvester – Port Coquitlam, BC – Seattle

Justice Institute of British Columbia – New Westminster, BC (3)
Colby Kulhanek – Port Coquitlam, BC – Prince George
Jason Lynch – Coquitlam, BC – Red Deer
Jordan Wilkins – Princeton, BC – Kootenay

Kwantlen University College – Surrey, BC (1)
Kyzen Loo – Richmond, BC – Portland

Lakeland College – Vermillion, AB (2)
Cody Esposito – Airdrie, AB – Red Deer
Bo Montgomery – Moose Jaw, SK – Medicine Hat

Lethbridge College – Lethbridge, AB (1)
Ryan Costanzo – Montrose, BC – Vancouver

Operating Engineers Local 115 Training Association (1)
Mike Alexander – Campbell River, BC – Everett

Portage College – Cold Lake, AB (1)
Kyle Birch – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities   

Red River College – Winkler, MB (2)
Kyle Mulder – West St. Paul, MB – Regina
Cam Stevens – Brandon, MB – Victoria

SaskPower Training & Development Centre – Weyburn, SK (1)
Jesse Burt – North Battleford, SK – Everett

SIAST (Kelsey Campus) – Saskatoon, SK (1)
Josh Elder – Saskatoon, SK – Prince Albert

SIAST (Palliser Campus) – Moose Jaw, SK (2)
Robert Holoien – Melfort, SK – Tri-Cities
Joe Logan – Gull Lake, SK – Vancouver

SIAST (Parkland College) – Melville, SK (1)
Ty Ariss – Regina, SK – Portland

SIAST (Wascana Campus) – Regina, SK (2)
Taylor Ernst – Regina, SK – Swift Current
Ashton Hewson – Cutknife, SK – Prince Albert

Utopia Academy – Abbotsford, BC (1)
Mike Gauthier – North Vancouver, B.C. – Prince Albert

Vancouver Community College – Vancouver, BC (1)
James Priestner – Edmonton, AB – Kamloops

IV. US Colleges/Universities (9)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship

Brooks Institute – Ventura, CA (1)

Todd Mathews – Covina, CA – Moose Jaw

University of California, San Diego (1)
Matt Sokol – Los Angeles, CA – Portland

Eastern Washington University – Tacoma, WA (1)
Seth Compton – West Richland, WA – Spokane

Kilgore College Fire Academy – Kilgore, TX (1)
Sawyer Mick – Vernon, BC – Portland

Lewis-Clark State College – Lewiston, ID (1)
Jordan Beveridge – Pitt Meadows, BC – Kamloops

National Strength & Conditioning Association (CSCS) – Colorado Springs, CO (1)
Kyle Moir – Calgary, AB – Swift Current

University of Nevada, Reno (1)
Hudson Stremmel - Reno, NV – Prince George

University of Phoenix – Phoenix, AZ (1)
Cameron Cepek – Huntington Beach, CA – Portland

University of Texas – Dallas, TX (1)
Colin Haas – Plano, TX – Prince George/Seattle

--

Summary: WHL Scholarships 2011-2012
Canadian Universities, Western Canada –  183
Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada – 54
Canadian Colleges and other institutions  – 56
U.S. Colleges, Universities – 9
Total - WHL Scholarships – 300

WHL Graduates continuing to play hockey at the elite Canadian University or College level:
Canada West Conference – 111
Ontario University Athletics /Atlantic University Sport Conferences – 43
ACAC / BCIHL – 12
Total – 166