WHL Awards 33 Scholarships to Tri-City Alumni; 301 Total Scholarships This Year

CALGARY, AB – Western Hockey League Commissioner Ron Robison announced today that a total of 301 WHL graduate players have been awarded WHL Scholarships for the 2012-13 academic year.

The WHL Scholarship recipients are enrolled as full-time students in 68 different post-secondary institutions throughout North America.

This season 183 of the 301 WHL Scholarship recipients are furthering their education while playing elite hockey in the Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS) Association.  In Western Canada 125 of these student athletes are playing in the Canada West University Conference, including Mount Royal University which joined the Canada West Conference for the 2012-13 season, and have combined their WHL Scholarship with additional financial assistance from their University to receive Western Canada’s Premier Hockey Scholarship.

The University of Saskatchewan (Saskatoon) boasts 34 WHL graduates enrolled in full time studies while 28 former WHL players are registered at the University of Manitoba (Winnipeg).  The University of Alberta (Edmonton) has 26 WHL graduates who are attending full time classes.  The University of Calgary has 21 former WHL players enrolled, the University of Lethbridge has 20 WHL graduates, the University of British Columbia in Vancouver has 19 WHL graduates, Mount Royal University (Calgary) has 12 WHL graduates, and the University of Regina has 11 WHL graduates enrolled in full time studies.

Among the 2012-13 WHL Scholarship recipients, 53 WHL graduates are enrolled at Universities in Eastern Canada with 42 currently playing hockey in the Ontario and Atlantic Conferences of the CIS.  Another 48 WHL graduates are enrolled at a Canadian College or other post-secondary institution, with 16 grads playing hockey in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL).  Six WHL graduates are attending a post-secondary institution in the United States.

Administered centrally by the WHL Office, the WHL Scholarship is solely funded by the member Clubs of the WHL.  This season WHL Clubs will contribute close to $2 million to graduates utilizing the WHL Scholarship.

“The WHL takes great pride in providing our graduate players with the most comprehensive hockey scholarship program available in North America today,” commented WHL Commissioner Ron Robison.  “The WHL Scholarship provides the flexibility for our graduate players to enroll in any University, College, Technical School or any other post-secondary career enhancing program of their choice.” 

All players who play in the WHL are eligible to receive the WHL scholarship.  For every season a player plays in the WHL, they receive a full year guaranteed WHL Scholarship, including tuition, textbooks and compulsory fees, to a post-secondary institution of their choice.  In addition, over 100 current WHL players are receiving financial assistance to enroll in post-secondary classes while playing in the WHL.  The WHL and Athabasca University have partnered to offer, through online and other distance education vehicles, fully accredited university courses to any WHL player interested in further pursuing post-secondary studies while playing in the WHL.

The WHL continues to be the leading provider of Hockey Scholarships in Western Canada.  Since 1993, the Western Hockey League has awarded more than 4,600 Scholarships to graduate players, representing a contribution of more than $17 million.

The WHL Scholarship is considered to be the most attractive hockey scholarship due to the fact it is a fully guaranteed academic scholarship with no requirement to play university hockey to qualify, and the student athlete can apply the funding to any post-secondary program of his choice.

The WHL gratefully acknowledges the support of Husky Energy as an Associate Partner of the WHL Education Program.

Western Hockey League Scholarship Recipients, 2012-13 Academic Year

The following is a listing of the 301 WHL graduate and players who have been awarded WHL scholarships for the 2012-2013 academic year and the post-secondary institutions they currently are attending;

I. Canadian Universities, Western Canada (194)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Canada West Conference of the CIS (Canadian Inter-University Sport) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL)

University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK (34)
Max Adolph – Saskatoon, SK – Kelowna
Kyle Aschim – Saskatoon, SK – Prince Albert**
Andrew Bailey – Hazlet, SK – Kootenay**
Mitch Berg – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon
Andy Blanke – Swift Current, SK – Swift Current**
Kyle Bortis – Saskatoon, SK – Swift Current**
Brennan Bosch – Martensville, SK – Medicine Hat**
Jimmy Bubnick – Saskatoon, SK – Kamloops**
Matt Delahey – Moose Jaw, SK – Regina**
Kenton Dulle – Regina, SK – Kamloops**
Chris Durand – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon**
Ryan Funk – Morden, MB – Saskatoon**
Graham Hildebrand – Saskatoon, SK – Brandon
Andrew Herle – Wilke, SK – Prince Albert
Brandon Herrod – Meadow Lake, SK – Prince Albert**
Ryan Holfeld – Leroy, SK – Medicine Hat**
Derek Hulak – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon**
Kyle Jahraus – Saskatoon, SK – Prince George
Michael Kaye – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon**
Curtis Kulchar – Martensville, SK – Saskatoon
Garrett Leedahl – Saskatoon, SK – Spokane
Craig McCallum – Canoe Lake, SK – Prince Albert**
Drew McDermott – Saskatoon, SK – Everett
Ryan McDonald – Prince Albert, SK – Regina
Shayne Neigum – Kindersley, SK – Medicine Hat**
Jordan Peddle – Elbow, SK – Swift Current**
Jadon Potter – Hoey, SK – Victoria
Taylor Procyshen – Emerald Park, SK – Tri-Cities
David Reekie – Saskatoon, SK – Everett**
Cody Smuk – Saskatoon, SK – Victoria**
Zak Stebner – Saskatoon, SK – Red Deer**
Colton Stephenson – Saskatoon, SK – Edmonton
Chad Suer – Saskatoon, SK – Everett**
Brett Ward – Swift Current, SK – Victoria**

University of Manitoba – Winnipeg, MB (28)
Lucas Alexiuk – Winnipeg, MB – Lethbridge
Darren Bestland – Brunkild, MB – Brandon**
Travis Bobbee – Arborg, MB – Lethbridge**
oe Caligiuri – Winnipeg, MB – Brandon**
Paul Ciarelli – Winnipeg, MB – Brandon**
David Conrad – Winnipeg, MB – Spokane
Del Cowan – Hartney, MB – Calgary
Dane Crowley – Winnipeg, MB – Everett**
Deven Dubyk – Minitonas, MB – Moose Jaw**
Ian Duval – Winnipeg, MB – Calgary**
Mark Friesen – Calgary, AB – Victoria
Jason Gardiner – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities
Nathan Green – Winnipeg, MB – Brandon**
Cody Gross – Winnipeg, MB – Red Deer
James Henry – Winnipeg, MB – Vancouver**
Andrew Hewitt – Winnipeg, MB – Swift Current
Kyle Krzyzaniak – Neepawa, MB – Spokane
Brandon Lockerby – Douglas, MB – Edmonton**
Matt Lowry – Neepawa, MB – Medicine Hat**
Blair Macauley – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**
Brett Martyniuk – Winnipeg, MB – Regina
Eric Mestery – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**
Jesse Paradis – Winnipeg, MB – Kelowna**
Neal Prokop – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw
Brendan Rowinski – Winnipeg, MB – Calgary**
Jeremy Schappert – Winnipeg, MB – Seattle**
Tyler Schmidt – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities
Brock Sutherland – Brandon, MB – Lethbridge**

University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB (26)

Ian Barteaux – Ft. Saskatchewan, AB – Kootenay**
Karl Benke – Edmonton, AB – Swift Current
Thomas Carr – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat**
Jesse Craige – Edmonton, AB – Lethbridge**
Zack Dailey – Healy, AK – Everett**
James Dobrowolski – Vernon, BC – Prince Albert**
Brett Ferguson – Vibank, SK – Red Deer**
Burke Gallimore – Edmonton, AB – Spokane**
Greg Gardner – Cold Lake, AB – Prince George**
Jordan Hickmott – Mission, B.C. – Medicine Hat**
Colin Joe – Edmonton, AB – Kelowna**
Levko Koper – Edmonton, AB – Spokane**
Johnny Lazo – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**
Michael MacAngus – Edmonton, AB – Regina
Scott Maetche – Lacombe, AB – Chilliwack
Matt Meropoulis – Edmonton, AB – Victoria**
Kurtis Mucha – Sherwood Park, AB – Portland**
Drew Nichol – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton**
Rhett Rachinski – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton**
Kruise Reddick – Manor, SK – Tri-Cities**
Alex Rodgers – Salmon Arm, BC – Kamloops**
Linden Rowat – Cochrane, AB – Regina
Jordan Rowley – Edmonton, AB – Kamloops**
Tanner Sohn – Medicine Hat, AB – Saskatoon
Travis Toomey – Leduc, AB – Saskatoon**
Brennan Yadlowski – Edmonton, AB – Lethbridge**

University of Calgary – Calgary, AB (21)

Austin Baecker – Kelowna, B.C. – Seattle
Brett Bartman – Medicine Hat, AB – Spokane**
Dustin Butler – High River, AB – Prince Albert**
Jacob DeSerres – Calgary, AB – Seattle**
Spencer Edwards – Port Moody, B.C. – Red Deer**
Luke Egener – Calgary, AB – Red Deer**
Tyler Fiddler – Prince Albert, SK – Calgary**
Eric Frere – Trochu, AB – Kootenay**
Colton Grant – Standard, AB – Medicine Hat**
Jesse Ismond – Kindersley, SK – Kootenay**
Kevin King – Calgary, AB – Kootenay**
Kris Lazaruk – Edmonton, AB – Kootenay**
Daniel Medland-Marchen – Kelowna, BC – Prince George
Brock Nixon – Russell, MB – Kamloops/Calgary**
Giffen Nyren – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw**
Jesse Pauls – Chilliwack, B.C. – Victoria
Max Ross – Lethbridge, AB – Lethbridge**
Taylor Stefishen – North Vancouver, BC – Prince George**
Andrew Sullivan – Calgary, AB – Swift Current
Jarrett Toll – Maple Ridge, B.C. – Tri-City
Walker Wintoneak – Flin Flon, MB – Saskatoon**

University of Lethbridge – Lethbridge, AB (20)

Shayne Brown – Stony Plain, AB – Medicine Hat
Cody Chikie – St. Albert, AB – Saskatoon**
Clayton Cumiskey – Chilliwack, B.C. – Edmonton**
Mark Hall – Kamloops, BC – Kamloops**
Brent Henke – Edmonton, AB – Lethbridge**
Tyler Hlookoff – South Slocan, BC – Edmonton**
Killian Hutt – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat**
Daniel Iwanski – Calgary, AB – Everett**
Devon Kalinski – La Corey, AB – Calgary/Kamloops**
Damien Ketlo – Fort Fraser, B.C. – Regina**
Tyler Kizuik – Indian Head, SK – Prince George
Ryan Letts – Newport Beach, CA – Spokane**
Cason Machacek – Lethbridge, AB – Kootenay**
Cass Mappin – Big Valley, AB – Red Deer**
Max Moline – Lethbridge, AB – Tri-Cities
Craig Orfino – Edmonton, AB – Lethbridge
Hayden Rintoul – Calgary, AB – Kootenay**
Chase Schaber – Red Deer, AB – Calgary**
Tyler Skauge – Lethbridge, AB – Everett**
Dylan Tait – Lethbridge, AB – Kelowna**

University of British Columbia, - Vancouver, BC (19)

Joe Antilla – Madeira Park, B.C. – Kootenay**
Kraymer Barnstable – Kelowna, B.C. – Vancouver**
Scott Brkich – High River, AB – Calgary**
Erik Fleming – Calgary, AB – Seattle
Jessi Hilton – Sherwood Park, AB – Calgary**
Brad Hoban – Victoria, B.C. – Swift Current**
Scott MacDonald – Surrey, B.C. – Victoria**
Neil Manning – Nanaimo, B.C. – Vancouver**
Justin McCrae – Cochrane, AB – Saskatoon**
Brandon Regier – Abbotsford, B.C. – Brandon
Linden Saip – White Rock, B.C. – Swift Current**
Kevin Smith – North Vancouver, B.C. – Moose Jaw**
Steven Stanford – Calgary, AB – Prince Albert**
Nolan Toigo – Delta, BC – Vancouver
Dillon Wagner – Keephills, AB – Swift Current**
Brendon Wall – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon**
Scott Wasden – Westbank, BC – Medicine Hat**
Jordan White – Surrey, BC – Portland**
Matt Wray - Qualicum Beach, BC – Kamloops**

Mount Royal University – Calgary, AB (12)

Spencer Asuchak – Kamloops, B.C. – Prince George
Michael Brown – Calgary, AB – Swift Current**
Michael Burns – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton**
Tyler Eskesen – Calgary, AB – Everett**
Dalyn Flette – Calgary, AB – Kamloops**
Matt Ius – Pitt Meadows, B.C. – Everett**
Jason MacDonald – Calgary, AB – Kelowna
Nathan MacMaster – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw**
Scott McKay – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat**
Dominic Perrault – Regina, SK – Regina**
Riley Reinbolt – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw**
Matt Strong – Calgary, AB – Everett**

University of Regina – Regina, SK (11)
Ryan Bender – Regina, SK – Regina
Craig Cuthbert – Swift Current, SK – Saskatoon**
Ryan Dech – Winnipeg, MB – Edmonton**
Kurtis Decker – Yorkton, SK – Medicine Hat
Tanner Exner – Regina, SK – Victoria
Lucas Gore – Kamloops, BC – Victoria**
Andrew Hayes – Sherwood Park, AB – Brandon**
Drew Hoff – Redvers, SK – Tri-Cities
Sanfred King – Brandon, MB – Brandon**
Mark Schneider – Brandon, MB – Kamloops**
Matt Strueby – Regina, SK – Regina**

Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, BC (5)
David Dotan – Richmond, BC – Prince Albert**
Colton Graf – Watson, SK – Victoria**
Kyzen Loo – Richmond, B.C. – Prince George**
Bruin McDonald – Vancouver, B.C. – Prince George**
Taylor Piller – Saskatoon, SK – Lethbridge**

University of the Fraser Valley – Abbotsford, B.C. (4)
Ryan Kowalski – Abbotsford, B.C. – Prince George
Scott Ramsay – Abbotsford, B.C. – Victoria
Connor Redmond – Maple Ridge, B.C. – Red Deer
Jeff Regier – Abbotsford, B.C. – Everett

Thompson Rivers University – Kamloops, BC (3)
Rigby Burgart – Fort St. James, B.C. – Calgary**
Sasha Golin – Summerland, BC – Portland
Kurt Torbohm – Chase, BC – Kamloops

Trinity Western University – Langley, BC (3)
Brad Bakken – Langley, BC – Seattle**
Mitch Spooner – Port Moody, B.C. – Vancouver
Tyler Miller – Prince George, B.C. – Moose Jaw**

University of Victoria – Victoria, BC (3)
Brad Gustafson – Whitehorse, YK – Medicine Hat
Mark Segal – Vancouver, B.C. – Vancouver 
Jason Siebert – Abbotsford, B.C. – Kelowna

Athabasca University - Edmonton, AB (2)
Nick Dietrich – Deloraine, MB – Portland
Henrik Tervonen – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton   

University of Northern British Columbia – Prince George, BC (2)
Ian Curtis – Abbotsford, BC – Prince George
Tyler Halliday – Kamloops, BC – Prince George

Grant MacEwan University – Edmonton, AB (1)
Jordan Evans – Drumheller, AB – Swift Current

II. Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada (53)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Ontario University Athletic Conference or Atlantic University Sport Conference of the CIS


St. Francis Xavier University – Antigonish, NS (10)

Jason Bast – Moose Jaw, SK – Moose Jaw**
Derek Claffey – Red Deer, AB – Swift Current**
Morgan Clark – Toronto, ON – Red Deer**
Cole Grbavac – Calgary, AB – Kamloops**
Steve Kuhn – Oyen, AB – Spokane**
Bronson Maschmeyer – Bruderheim, AB – Vancouver**
Spencer McAvoy – St. Albert, AB – Swift Current**
Joey Perricone – San Juan Capistrano, CA – Moose Jaw**
Drew Owsley – Lethbridge, AB – Tri-Cities**
Brennan Wray – Moose Jaw, SK – Red Deer**

Lakehead University - Thunder Bay, ON (6)
Jeff Bosch – Martensville, SK – Regina**
Chris de la Lande – Winnipeg, MB – Everett**
Jason Grecica – Surrey, BC – Moose Jaw**
Thomas Frazee – Vancouver, B.C. – Portland**
Riley McIntosh – Coquitlam, BC – Kelowna**
Kalvin Sagert – Abbotsford, BC – Prince George**       

University of Waterloo – Waterloo, ON (6)
Paul Bonar – Brandon, MB – Moose Jaw
Jeff Einhorn – Red Deer, AB – Victoria**
Kirt Hill – Winnipeg, MB – Regina**
Justin Leclerc – Saskatoon, SK – Kamloops**
Ryan Molle – Calgary, AB – Swift Current**
Andy Smith – Rosetown, SK – Prince Albert**

Acadia University – Wolfville, NS (5)
Colin Archer – Red Deer, AB – Red Deer**
Andrew Clark – Brandon, MB – Brandon**
Jacob Dietrich – Deloraine, MB – Portland**
Cullen Morin – Meadow Lake, SK – Red Deer**
Joel Ridgeway – Grosse Isle, MB – Tri-Cities** 

University of New Brunswick - Saint John, NB (4)
Cam Braes – Shawnigan Lake, B.C. – Lethbridge**
Daine Todd – Red Deer, AB – Medicine Hat**
Ben Wright – Foremost, AB – Lethbridge**
Geordie Wudrick – Abbotsford, B.C. – Swift Current**

York University – Toronto, ON (4)
Ryan Kerr – Lions Bay, BC – Lethbridge
Brett Miller – North Battleford, SK – Regina
Corey Scott – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw
Paul Sohor – East Dt. Paul, MB – Everett

Nipissing University, North Bay, ON (3)
Dan Spence – Langley, BC – Calgary
Grant Toulmin – Langley, BC – Swift Current
Marcus Watson – San Jose, CA – Prince George

St. Mary’s University – Halifax, NS (2)
Lucas Bloodoff – Castlegar, BC – Kelowna**
Michael Stickland – Red Deer, AB – Kootenay**

St. Thomas University – Fredericton, NB (2)
Jon Groenheyde – Surrey, B.C. – Kamloops**
Mike Reich – Craik, SK – Saskatoon**

University of Toronto – Toronto, ON (2)
Paul Van De Velde – Mariapolis, MB – Brandon**
Lane Werbowski – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**

Carlton University – Ottawa, ON (1)

Jordie Deagle – Lethbridge, AB – Prince George**

Dalhousie University – Ottawa, ON (1)
Brett Plouffe – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**

Concordia University – Montreal, QC (1)

Spencer Bennett (Winter Term) – White Rock, B.C.

Memorial University of Newfoundland – St. John’s, NL (1)
Simon Witt – Victoria, BC – Vancouver

University of Prince Edward Island – Charlottown, PEI (1)

Mason Wilgosh – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**

Queen’s University – Kingston, ON (1)

David Aime – Clandeboye, MB – Prince Albert**

University of Western Ontario – London, ON (1)
Matt Marantz – Calgary, AB – Spokane**

Wilfred Laurier University – Waterloo, ON (1)
Alex Poulter – Broomfield, CO – Prince George

University of Windsor – Windsor, ON (1)
Isak Quakenbush – Fairbanks, AK – Seattle**

III. Canadian Colleges and other (48)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL)
(*) Currently enrolled at two post-secondary institutions under one Scholarship


NAIT – Edmonton, AB (13)
*Steele Boomer – Edmonton, AB – Kootenay
Aaron Borejko – Edmonton, AB – Kelowna
Mitch Czibere – Ft. Saskatchewan, AB – Vancouver
Liam Darragh – Quesnel, BC – Victoria**
Sam Dezman – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat
Scott Doucet – Qualicum Beach, B.C. – Red Deer
Justin Faux – Red Deer, AB – Prince George
Josh Koper – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat**
Josh Lazowski – Leduc, AB – Edmonton**
Lindsay Nielsen – Edmonton, AB – Seattle
Mike Piluso – Maple Ridge, BC – Vancouver**
Mackenzie Royer – Spruce Grove, AB – Calgary
Charles Wells – Edmonton, AB – Seattle

SAIT Polytechnic – Calgary, AB (5)
      
Alexander Grill-Donovan – Calgary, AB – Brandon
Riley Merkley – Blackie, AB – Calgary
Graham Potuer – Red Deer, AB – Everett
Michael Tadjdeh – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge**
David Watt – Duchess, AB – Portland**

Douglas College - Coquitlam, BC (2)
Mike Reddington – Port Coquitlam, B.C. – Spokane
Brenden Sylvester – Port Coquitlam, BC – Seattle

Medicine Hat College – Medicine Hat, AB (2)

Cole Penner – Medicine Hat, AB – Prince Albert
Jerrid Sauer – Medicine Hat, AB – Medicine Hat

Okanagan College – Kelowna, BC (2)
Spencer Fraipont – Kelowna, BC – Kamloops
Marc MacKenzie – Kelowna, BC – Prince Albert/Victoria

Portage College – Cold Lake, AB (2)
Kyle Birch – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**
Jesse Hall – Winnipeg, MB – Brandon

Selkirk College – Castlegar & Nelson, B.C. (2)
Logan Proulx – Trail, B.C. – Edmonton
Alex Sirard – Calgary, AB – Swift Current

Sky Wings Aviation Academy – Red Deer & Okotoks, AB (2)
Josh Cowen – Salmon Arm, B.C. – Red Deer
Mike Snider – DeWinton, AB – Calgary

Augustana – Camrose, AB (1)

Joel Danyluk – Yorkton, SK – Prince George

Assiniboine Community College – Brandon, MB (1)
Bryce Lamb – Killarney, MB – Prince Albert

Canadian Tourism College – Vancouver, BC (1)
Dawson Guhle – Daysland, AB – Regina

College of the Rockies – Cranbrook, B.C. (1)
Randy McNaught – Nanaimo, B.C. – Victoria

Concordia University College of Alberta – Edmonton, AB (1)
Andre Herman – Sherwood Park, AB – Moose Jaw**

IM Safety Services – Saskatoon, SK (1)
Dane Muench – Martensville, SK – Regina

Justice Institute of British Columbia – New Westminster, BC (1)
Joel Woznikowski – Surrey, B.C. – Tri-Cities

Lakeland College – Vermillion, AB (1)
Colin Scherger – Medicine Hat, AB – Seattle

Manitoba Apprenticeship Branch – Winnipeg, MB (1)
Cam Stevens – Brandon, MB – Victoria 

NorQuest College – Edmonton, AB (1)
Jordan Kochan – Edmonton, AB – Prince Albert

Olds College – Olds, AB (1)
Brandyn Hulit – Coutts, AB – Lethbridge

Operating Engineers Local 115 Training Association (1)
Mike Alexander – Campbell River, BC – Everett

Parkland College – Canora, SK (1)
Cody Hansen – Regina, SK – Seattle/Regina

Professional Medical Associates – St. Albert, AB (1)

*Steele Boomer – Edmonton, AB – Kootenay

SIAST (Kelsey Campus) – Saskatoon, SK (1)

Josh Elder – Saskatoon, SK – Prince Albert

SIAST (Palliser Campus) – Moose Jaw, SK (1)

Braeden Adamyk – Neepawa, MB – Edmonton 

SIAST (Woodlands) – Prince Albert, SK (1)
Cody Wutzke – Aberdeen, SK – Tri-Cities/Saskatoon

SIAST (Wascana Campus) – Regina, SK (1)
Bo Montgomery – Moose Jaw, SK – Medicine Hat

Utopia Academy – Abbotsford, BC (1)
Mike Gauthier – North Vancouver, B.C. – Kamloops

IV. US Colleges/Universities (6)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship

University of Alaska, Fairbanks – Fairbanks, AK (1)

John Stampohar – Hibbing, MN – Medicine Hat

University of California, San Diego (1)
Matt Sokol – Los Angeles, CA – Portland

Eastern Washington University – Tacoma, WA (1)
Uriah Machuga – Norco, CA – Kamloops

Emergency Training Center – College Station, TX (1)
Cody Carlson – Victoria, B.C. – Medicine Hat

University of Texas – Dallas, TX (1)
Colin Haas – Plano, TX – Seattle

Utah State University – Logan, UT (1)
Tyler Cratzenberg – Federal Way, WA – Spokane

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Summary: WHL Scholarships 2012-2013
Canadian Universities, Western Canada –  194
Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada – 53
Canadian Colleges and other institutions  – 48
U.S. Colleges, Universities – 6
Total - WHL Scholarships – 301

WHL Graduates continuing to play hockey at the elite Canadian University or College level:
Canada West Conference – 125
Ontario University Athletics /Atlantic University Sport Conferences – 42
ACAC / BCIHL – 16
Total – 183

AMS Store

Playoff Stats

Goalie GP W SO GAA SV%
Eric Comrie 5 1 0 3.46 0.917
Evan Sarthou 0 0 0 0.00 0.000
Player G A PTS PIM
Jessey Astles 1 0 1 2
Parker Bowles 1 2 3 4
Brandon Carlo 0 1 1 8
Ty Comrie 0 0 0 0
Jordan Davies 0 0 0 0
Morgan Geekie 0 0 0 0
Matthew Gelinas 0 0 0 0
Justin Gutierrez 1 3 4 2
Justin Hamonic 1 0 1 6
Riley Hillis 0 0 0 0
Justin Marreck 0 0 0 0
Devon McAndrews 0 0 0 0
Beau McCue 0 1 1 0
Lucas Nickles 0 0 0 4
Jackson Playfair 0 0 0 2
Michal Plutnar 0 0 0 2
Braden Purtill 0 0 0 2
Rodney Southam 0 0 0 0
Josh Thrower 0 0 0 5
Mitch Topping 0 2 2 4
Philip Tot 3 4 7 0
Taylor Vickerman 0 0 0 0
Brian Williams 3 2 5 4
Parker Wotherspoon 0 2 2 2
Standings
  • B.C. Division |
  • Central Division |
  • East Division |
  • U.S. Division |
Team GP W L OTL SL PTS
Kelowna Rockets 72 57 11 0 4 118
Victoria Royals 72 48 20 1 3 100
Vancouver Giants 72 32 29 7 4 75
Prince George Cougars 72 27 37 3 5 62
Kamloops Blazers 72 14 53 2 3 33
Team GP W L OTL SL PTS
Edmonton Oil Kings 72 50 19 2 1 103
Calgary Hitmen 72 48 17 3 4 103
Medicine Hat Tigers 72 44 24 3 1 92
Kootenay Ice 72 39 28 2 3 83
Red Deer Rebels 72 35 32 1 4 75
Lethbridge Hurricanes 72 12 55 2 3 29
Team GP W L OTL SL PTS
Regina Pats 72 39 26 4 3 85
Swift Current Broncos 72 38 25 3 6 85
Brandon Wheat Kings 72 34 29 6 3 77
Prince Albert Raiders 72 35 32 3 2 75
Moose Jaw Warriors 72 21 42 3 6 51
Saskatoon Blades 72 16 51 2 3 37
Team GP W L OTL SL PTS
Portland Winterhawks 72 54 13 2 3 113
Seattle Thunderbirds 72 41 25 2 4 88
Everett Silvertips 72 39 23 7 3 88
Spokane Chiefs 72 40 26 3 3 86
Tri-City Americans 72 29 33 4 6 68