Stay Connected

WHL AWARDS 305 SCHOLARSHIPS THIS YEAR

Oct 31, 2013 - 04:06 PDT

CALGARY, AB – Western Hockey League Commissioner Ron Robison announced today that a total of 305 WHL graduate players have been awarded WHL Scholarships for the 2013-14 academic year.

The WHL Scholarship recipients are enrolled as full-time students in 78 different post-secondary institutions throughout North America.

This year, 169 of the 305 WHL Scholarship recipients are furthering their education while playing elite hockey in the Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS) Association.  In Western Canada 111 of these student athletes are playing in the Canada West University Conference, and have combined their WHL Scholarship with additional financial assistance from their University to receive Western Canada’s Premier Hockey Scholarship.

The University of Saskatchewan (Saskatoon, SK) leads the way with 34 WHL graduates enrolled in full time studies while 27 former WHL players are registered at the University of Alberta (Edmonton, AB).  The University of Calgary and the University of British Columbia each have 22 former WHL players enrolled, the University of Lethbridge has 21 WHL graduates, Mount Royal University (Calgary) has 12 WHL graduates, and the University of Regina has 11 WHL graduates enrolled in full time studies.

Among the 2013-14 WHL Scholarship recipients, 53 WHL graduates are enrolled at Universities in Eastern Canada with 44 currently playing hockey in the Ontario and Atlantic Conferences of the CIS.  61 WHL graduates are enrolled at a Canadian College or other post-secondary institution, or in a trade or technical training institution, with 14 grads currently playing hockey in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL).  Eight WHL graduates are attending a post-secondary institution in the United States, while one WHL graduate is attending a post-secondary institution in Sweden.

Administered by the WHL office, the WHL Scholarship is solely funded by the member Clubs of the WHL.  This season WHL Clubs will contribute $1.9 million to graduates utilizing the WHL Scholarship.

“The WHL and our 22 Member Clubs are very proud to be the leading provider of hockey scholarships in Western Canada”, commented WHL Commissioner Ron Robison. “The WHL takes tremendous pride in continuing to provide both current and graduate players with the most comprehensive and flexible education and scholarship program available in North America today.”

Every player who plays in the WHL is eligible to receive the WHL Scholarship.  For every season a player plays in the WHL, they receive a full year guaranteed WHL Scholarship, including tuition, textbooks and compulsory fees, to a post-secondary institution of their choice.  In addition, over 140 current WHL players are receiving financial assistance to enroll in post secondary classes while playing in the WHL.  The WHL and Athabasca University have partnered to offer, through online and other distance education vehicles, fully accredited university courses to any WHL player interested in further pursuing post-secondary studies while playing in the WHL.

The WHL continues to be the leading provider of Hockey Scholarships in Western Canada.  Since 1993, the Western Hockey League has awarded more than 4,900 Scholarships to graduate players, representing a contribution of more than $18.9 million.

The WHL Scholarship is considered to be the most attractive and flexible hockey scholarship due to the fact it is a fully guaranteed academic scholarship with no requirement to play university hockey to qualify, and the student athlete can apply the funding to any post-secondary program of his choice.

Western Hockey League Scholarship Recipients, 2013-14 Academic Year
The following is a listing of the 305 WHL graduate and players who have been awarded WHL scholarships for the 2013-2014 academic year and the post secondary institutions they currently are attending;


I. Canadian Universities, Western Canada (185)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Canada West Conference of the CIS (Canadian Inter-University Sport) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL)


University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK (34)
Max Adolph – Saskatoon, SK – Kelowna
Kyle Aschim – Saskatoon, SK – Prince Albert**
Sean Aschim – Saskatoon, SK – Prince Albert**
Carter Berg – Saskatoon, SK – Victoria
Mitch Berg – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon
Andy Blanke – Swift Current, SK – Swift Current
Brennan Bosch – Martensville, SK – Medicine Hat**
Jimmy Bubnick – Saskatoon, SK – Kamloops
Connor Cox – Lethbridge, AB – Moose Jaw**
Matt Delahey – Moose Jaw, SK – Regina**
Nick Dietrich – Deloraine, MB - Portland
Kenton Dulle – Regina, SK – Kamloops**
*Ryan Funk – Morden, MB - Saskatoon
Andrew Herle – Wilke, SK – Prince Albert
Ryan Holfeld – Leroy, SK – Medicine Hat**
Derek Hulak – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon**
Charles Inglis – Winnipeg, MB – Saskatoon**
Kyle Jahraus – Saskatoon, SK – Prince George
Curtis Kulchar – Martensville, SK – Kamloops/Everett
John Lawrence – Newdale, MB – Calgary**
Garrett Leedahl – Saskatoon, SK – Spokane
Drew McDermott – Saskatoon, SK – Everett/Lethbridge
Ryan McDonald – Prince Albert, SK – Prince Albert**
Kendall McFaull – Rosetown, SK – Moose Jaw**
Brett Miller – North Battleford, SK – Red Deer
Shayne Neigum – Kindersley, SK – Edmonton**
Jadon Potter – Hoey, SK – Victoria
Taylor Procyshen – Emerald Park, SK – Tri-Cities
Cody Smuk – Saskatoon, SK – Moose Jaw**
Travis Sparrow – Vanscoy, SK – Regina
Zak Stebner – Saskatoon, SK – Prince Albert**
Colton Stephenson – Saskatoon, SK – Edmonton
Chad Suer – Saskatoon, SK – Moose Jaw**
Garrett Thiessen – Prince George, BC – Prince George**

University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB (27)
Thomas Carr – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat**
Jesse Craige – Edmonton, AB – Victoria**
Jamie Crooks – Vermillion, AB – Victoria**
Zack Dailey – Healy, AK – Everett**
James Dobrowolski – Vernon, BC – Prince Albert**
Jordan Evans – Drumheller, AB – Swift Current
Brett Ferguson – Vibank, SK – Red Deer**
T.J. Foster – Slave Lake, AB – Edmonton**
Jordan Hickmott – Mission, B.C. – Medicine Hat**
Colin Joe – Edmonton, AB – Saskatoon**
Levko Koper – Edmonton, AB – Spokane**
Johnny Lazo – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**
Liam Liston – St. Albert, AB – Brandon
Michael MacAngus – Edmonton, AB – Regina
Matt Meropoulis – Edmonton, AB – Victoria**
Kurtis Mucha – Sherwood Park, AB – Portland**
Drew Nichol – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton**
Rhett Rachinski – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton**
Kruise Reddick – Manor, SK – Tri-Cities**
Alex Rodgers – Salmon Arm, BC – Kamloops
Linden Rowat – Cochrane, AB – Regina
Jordan Rowley – Edmonton, AB – Kamloops**
Luke Siemens – Delta, BC – Victoria**
Tanner Sohn – Medicine Hat, AB – Medicine Hat
Jarrett Toll – Maple Ridge, BC – Tri-Cities**
Travis Toomey – Leduc, AB – Saskatoon**
Brennan Yadlowski – Edmonton, AB – Lethbridge**

University of British Columbia – Vancouver, BC (22)
Joe Antilla – Madeira Park, B.C. – Kootenay**
Anthony Bardaro – Delta, BC – Spokane**
Nick Buonassisi – Coquitlam, BC – Prince George**
Erik Fleming – Calgary, AB – Seattle
Greg Fraser – Nanaimo, BC – Prince George**
Matt Hewitt – New Westminster, BC – Regina**
Jessi Hilton – Sherwood Park, AB – Calgary
Brad Hoban – Victoria, B.C. – Swift Current**
Luke Lockhart – Burnaby, BC – Seattle**
Scott MacDonald – Surrey, B.C. – Everett**
Spencer Main – North Vancouver, BC – Kelowna
Neil Manning – Nanaimo, B.C. – Vancouver**
Justin McCrae – Cochrane, AB – Saskatoon
Linden Saip – White Rock, B.C. – Kamloops**
Kevin Smith – North Vancouver, B.C. – Moose Jaw**
Steven Stanford – Calgary, AB – Prince Albert**
Nolan Toigo – Delta, BC – Vancouver
Brandon Underwood – San Marcos, CA – Kamloops**
Wes Vannieuwenhuizen – Chilliwack, BC – Vancouver**
Dillon Wagner – Duffield, AB – Swift Current**
Brendon Wall – Selkirk, MB – Prince Albert** 
*Geordie Wudrick – Abbotsford, BC – Swift Current

University of Calgary – Calgary, AB (22)
Chris Collins – Calgary, AB – Victoria**
Jacob DeSerres – Calgary, AB – Seattle**
Drydn Dow – Calgary, AB – Tri-Cities**
Spencer Edwards – Port Moody, B.C. – Moose Jaw**
Luke Egener – Calgary, AB – Red Deer
Austin Frank – Calgary, AB – Prince Albert/Seattle
Eric Frere – Trochu, AB – Kootenay
Danny Gayle – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw**
Daniel Gibb – Prince George, BC – Prince George**
Colton Grant – Standard, AB – Medicine Hat**
Ryan Harrison – Kelowna, BC – Prince Albert**
Adam Kambeitz – Coaldale, AB – Red Deer**
Kevin King – Calgary, AB – Kootenay**
Kris Lazaruk – Edmonton, AB – Kelowna**
Chance Lund – Fairview, AB – Seattle**
Jordan Messier – Canmore, AB – Tri-Cities**
Giffen Nyren – Calgary, AB – Kamloops**
Jesse Pauls – Chilliwack, B.C. – Victoria
Max Ross – Lethbridge, AB – Lethbridge**
Davis Vandane – Yorkton, SK – Saskatoon/Spokane**
Dylan Walchuk – McBride, BC – Spokane
Walker Wintoneak – Flin Flon, MB – Saskatoon**


University of Lethbridge – Lethbridge, AB (21)
Ryan Aasman – Medicine Hat, AB – Prince Albert**
Shayne Brown – Stony Plain, AB – Everett
Michael Forsyth – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat**
Mark Hall – Kamloops, BC – Kamloops**
Brent Henke – Edmonton, AB – Vancouver**
Brock Hirsche – Lethbridge, AB – Prince George**
Daniel Iwanski – Calgary, AB – Everett
Damien Ketlo – Fort Fraser, B.C. – Regina**
Bryce Lamb – Killarney, MB – Prince Albert
Ryan Letts – Newport Beach, CA – Spokane**
Cason Machacek – Lethbridge, AB – Lethbridge**
Cass Mappin – Big Valley, AB – Red Deer**
Mitch Maxwell – Magrath, AB – Lethbridge
Max Moline – Lethbridge, AB – Tri-Cities**
Ryon Moser – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge**
Craig Orfino – Edmonton, AB – Regina
Hayden Rintoul – Calgary, AB – Kootenay**
Alex Sirard – Calgary, AB – Swift Current**
Tyler Skauge – Lethbridge, AB – Everett
Dylan Tait – Lethbridge, AB – Lethbridge**
Jarett Zentner – Red Deer, AB – Kootenay

University of Manitoba – Winnipeg, MB (19)
Darren Bestland – Brunkild, MB – Brandon**
Travis Bobbee – Arborg, MB – Portland**
Paul Ciarelli – Winnipeg, MB – Brandon**
David Conrad – Winnipeg, MB – Spokane
Dane Crowley – Winnipeg, MB – Everett**
Jordan DePape – Winnipeg, MB – Brandon**
Deven Dubyk – Minitonas, MB – Moose Jaw**
Ian Duval – Winnipeg, MB – Kelowna**
Nathan Green – Winnipeg, MB – Red Deer
Cody Gross – Winnipeg, MB – Red Deer
Eric Mestery – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities
Gabe Minville – Winnipeg, MB – Everett
Kyle Mulder – West St. Paul, MB – Regina
Tyler Oswald – Sanford, MB – Saskatoon
Jesse Paradis – Winnipeg, MB – Kelowna/Moose Jaw**
Luke Paulsen – Winnipeg, MB – Kootenay**
Brendan Rowinski – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw**
Jeremy Schappert – Winnipeg, MB – Seattle**
Brock Sutherland – Brandon, MB – Tri-Cities**

Mount Royal University – Calgary, AB (12)
Spencer Asuchak – Kamloops, B.C. – Tri-Cities
Michael Brown – Calgary, AB – Swift Current**
Michael Burns – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton
Tyler Fiddler – Prince Albert, SK – Calgary
Dalyn Flette – Calgary, AB – Edmonton**
Emerson Hrynyk – Penticton, BC – Prince Albert**
Justin Kirsch – Chilliwack, BC – Calgary**
Jason MacDonald – Calgary, AB – Calgary
Nathan MacMaster – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw
Scott McKay – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat**
Simon Skrudland – Calgary, AB – Kootenay
Matt Strong – Calgary, AB – Victoria**

University of Regina – Regina, SK (11)
Austin Bourhis – Kipling, SK – Medicine Hat**
Ryan Dech – Winnipeg, MB – Edmonton**
Kurtis Decker – Yorkton, SK – Medicine Hat
*Ryan Funk – Morden, MB - Saskatoon
Lucas Gore – Kamloops, BC – Victoria**
Andrew Hayes – Sherwood Park, AB – Brandon**
Drew Hoff – Redvers, SK – Lethbridge
Sanfred King – Brandon, MB – Brandon**
Brody Luhning – Lumsden, SK – Swift Current**
John Neibrandt – Yorkton, SK – Kootenay**
Mark Schneider – Brandon, MB – Brandon**

Thompson Rivers University – Kamloops, BC (6)
Rigby Burgart – Fort St. James, B.C. – Calgary
*Pearce Eviston – Vancouver, BC – Portland
Justin Palazzo – Kamloops, BC – Spokane
Kurt Torbohm – Chase, BC – Kamloops
Richard Vanderhoek – Langley, BC – Kamloops
*Geordie Wudrick – Abbotsford, BC – Swift Current

Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, BC (4)
David Dotan – Richmond, BC – Prince Albert
Kyzen Loo – Richmond, B.C. – Prince George
Bruin McDonald – Vancouver, B.C. – Prince George
Brenden Silvester – Port Coquitlam, BC – Seattle

University of the Fraser Valley – Abbotsford, B.C. (2)
Ryan Kowalski – Abbotsford, B.C. – Prince Albert
Scott Ramsay – Abbotsford, B.C. – Seattle

Trinity Western University – Langley, BC (1)
Mitch Spooner – Port Moody, B.C. – Vancouver

Athabasca University - Edmonton, AB (1)
Adam Hughesman – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities   

University of Northern British Columbia – Prince George, BC (1)
Ian Curtis – Abbotsford, BC – Prince George/Portland

Brandon University – Brandon, MB (1)
Jason Swyripa – Cochrane, AB – Brandon

University of British Columbia Okanagan – Kelowna, BC (1)
Michael Simpson – Semiahmoo, BC – Kootenay  


II. Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada (53)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Ontario University Athletic Conference or Atlantic University Sport Conference of the CIS


St. Francis Xavier University – Antigonish, NS (11)

Jason Bast – Moose Jaw, SK – Moose Jaw**
Derek Claffey – Red Deer, AB – Swift Current**
Morgan Clark – Toronto, ON – Swift Current**
Justin Feser – Red Deer, AB – Tri-Cities
Blake Gal – Lethbridge, AB – Spokane**
Cole Grbavac – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat**
Steve Kuhn – Oyen, AB – Spokane**
Bronson Maschmeyer – Bruderheim, AB – Vancouver**
Spencer McAvoy – St. Albert, AB – Swift Current**
Drew Owsley – Lethbridge, AB – Tri-Cities**
Brennan Wray – Moose Jaw, SK – Red Deer**

University of Waterloo – Waterloo, ON (5)
Paul Bonar – Brandon, MB – Everett**
Jeff Einhorn – Red Deer, AB – Victoria**
Justin Leclerc – Saskatoon, SK – Kamloops**
Ryan Molle – Calgary, AB – Swift Current**
Andy Smith – Rosetown, SK – Victoria**

Acadia University – Wolfville, NS (4)
Colin Archer – Red Deer, AB – Red Deer**
Brandon Glover – Victoria, BC – Moose Jaw**
Cullen Morin – Meadow Lake, SK – Red Deer**
Joel Ridgeway – Grosse Isle, MB – Portland**

Dalhousie University – Ottawa, ON (3)
Tyler Hart – Spruce Grove, AB – Vancouver**
Brett Plouffe – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**
Andrew Rieder – Regina, SK – Regina**

Lakehead University - Thunder Bay, ON (3)
Jeff Bosch – Martensville, SK – Moose Jaw**
Jason Grecica – Surrey, BC – Portland**
Riley McIntosh – Coquitlam, BC – Tri-Cities**

University of New Brunswick - Saint John, NB (3)
Cam Braes – Shawnigan Lake, B.C. – Lethbridge**
Cam MacLise – Lacombe, AB – Edmonton**
Dylan Willick – Kamloops, BC – Prince George**

Wilfred Laurier University – Waterloo, ON (3)
Greg Lamoureux – Calgary, AB – Vancouver**
Tanner Olstad – Calgary, AB – Tri-Cities**
Alex Poulter – Broomfield, CO – Prince George/Everett

York University – Toronto, ON (3)
Ryan Kerr – Lions Bay, BC – Portland
Corey Scott – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw
Paul Sohor – East Dt. Paul, MB – Everett

University of Guelph – Guelph, ON (2)
Teal Burns – Prince Rupert, BC – Portland**
Keith Hamilton – Kelowna, BC – Portland**

University of Prince Edward Island – Charlottown, PEI (2)
Derek Ryckman – Red Deer, AB – Lethbridge**
Mason Wilgosh – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**

Queen’s University – Kingston, ON (2)
David Aime – Clandeboye, MB – Prince Albert
Blair Wentworth – Calgary, AB – Victoria**

St. Mary’s University – Halifax, NS (2)
Lucas Bloodoff – Castlegar, BC – Kelowna**
Michael Stickland – Red Deer, AB – Swift Current**

Carlton University – Ottawa, ON (1)
Jordie Deagle – Lethbridge, AB – Prince George**

McGill University – Montreal, QC (1)
Neal Prokop – Winnipeg, MB – Regina**

Memorial University of Newfoundland – St. John’s, NL (1)
Simon Witt – Victoria, BC – Red Deer

Nipissing University, North Bay, ON (1)
Grant Toulmin – Langley, BC – Swift Current

University of Ottawa – Ottawa, ON (1)
Warren Shymko – Calder, SK – Kelowna**

Ryerson University – Toronto, ON (1)
*Travis Belohrad – Superior, CO - Victoria

St. Thomas University – Fredericton, NB (1)
Jon Groenheyde – Surrey, B.C. – Kamloops**

University of Toronto – Toronto, ON (1)
Lane Werbowski – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-Cities**

University of Western Ontario – London, ON (1)
Matt Marantz – Calgary, AB – Spokane**

University of Windsor – Windsor, ON (1)
Isak Quakenbush – Fairbanks, AK – Victoria**



III. Canadian Colleges and other (61)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL)
(*) Currently enrolled at two post-secondary institutions under one Scholarship


SAIT Polytechnic – Calgary, AB (13)
      
Mason Burr – Airdrie, AB – Red Deer
Trevor Cameron – Mission, BC – Swift Current**
Cody Castro – Pasadena, CA – Lethbridge**
Clayton Cumiskey – Chilliwack, BC – Edmonton/Everett**
Zach Habscheid – Swift Current, SK – Victoria
Tyler Hlookoff – South Slocan, BC – Edmonton**
Jesse Ismond – Kindersley, SK – Kootenay
Mikael Jung – Nanaimo, BC – Vancouver
Wheaton King – Brandon, MB – Brandon**
Tyler Kizuik – Indian Head, SK – Prince George
Graham Potuer – Red Deer, AB – Everett
Michael Tadjdeh – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge
David Watt – Duchess, AB – Portland

NAIT – Edmonton, AB (11)
Jordan Baillie – Ft. Saskatchewan, AB - Lethbridge
Aaron Borejko – Edmonton, AB – Kelowna
Liam Darragh – Quesnel, BC – Swift Current/Portland**
Sam Dezman – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat
Scott Doucet – Qualicum Beach, B.C. – Regina
Brad Haber – Aldergrove, BC – Seattle
Killian Hutt – Edmonton, AB – Portland
Josh Lazowski – Leduc, AB – Edmonton**
Stephane Legault – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton
Mike Piluso – Maple Ridge, BC – Vancouver**
Charles Wells – Edmonton, AB – Seattle

Red Deer College – Red Deer, AB (3)
Kraymer Barnstable – Kelowna, BC – Vancouver/Red Deer**
Neil Landry – Saskatoon, SK – Kamloops**
Michael Salmon – Red Deer, AB – Prince George**

Selkirk College – Castlegar & Nelson, B.C. (3)
Markus McCrea – Canyon Lake, CA – Everett**
Logan Proulx – Trail, B.C. – Edmonton**
Kyle St. Denis – Trail, BC – Kelowna

College of New Caledonia – Prince George, BC (2)
Lyndon Martell – Prince George, BC – Kamloops/Regina
Tyler Miller – Prince George, BC – Moose Jaw

Okanagan College – Kelowna, BC (2)

Josh Cowen – Salmon Arm, BC – Red Deer
Marc MacKenzie – Kelowna, BC – Prince Albert/Victoria

Olds College – Olds, AB (2)
Brandyn Hulit – Coutts, AB – Lethbridge
Tyler Stahl – Drumheller, AB – Victoria

SIAST (Palliser Campus) – Moose Jaw, SK (2)
Braeden Adamyk – Neepawa, MB – Edmonton
Shea Howorko – Regina, SK – Swift Current

Art Institute of Vancouver – Vancouver, BC (1)
Mike Clements – South Delta, BC – Saskatoon

Augustana – Camrose, AB (1)
Chase Martin – St. Paul, AB – Spokane/Prince George

Camosun College – Victoria, BC (1)
Jason Siebert – Abbotsford, BC – Kelowna

Chinook Helicopters – Abbotsford, BC (1)
Brandon Stone – Vancouver, BC – Moose Jaw

College of the Rockies – Cranbrook, B.C. (1)
Joey Baker – Trail, BC – Portland

Datum Marine Services – Vancouver Island, BC (1)
Mike Alexander – Campbell River, BC – Everett

Douglas College - Coquitlam, BC (1)
Mike Reddington – Port Coquitlam, B.C. – Spokane

Estevan Energy Training Institute – Estevan, SK (1)
Brent Benson – Weyburn, SK – Saskatoon

Grande Prairie Regional College – Grande Prairie, AB (1)
Braden Gamble – North Star, AB – Victoria
 
Justice Institute of British Columbia – New Westminster, BC (1)
Steve Oursov – Chilliwack, BC – Red Deer

Lakeland College – Vermillion, AB (1)
David Richard – Saskatoon, SK – Seattle

Langara College – Vancouver, BC (1)
*Pearce Eviston – Vancouver, BC – Portland

Lethbridge College – Lethbridge, AB (1)
Mark Reners – Pincher Creek, AB – Lethbridge

Manitoba Apprenticeship Branch – Winnipeg, MB (1)
Cam Stevens – Brandon, MB – Tri-Cities

McKay Career Training – Saskatoon, SK (1)
Braeden Johnson – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon

NorQuest College – Edmonton, AB (1)
Jordan Kochan – Edmonton, AB – Prince Albert

Parkland College – Canora, SK (1)
Cody Hansen – Regina, SK – Regina

Portage College – Cold Lake, AB (1)
Jesse Hall – Winnipeg, MB – Brandon** 

Sky Wings Aviation Academy – Red Deer & Okotoks, AB (1)
Mike Snider – DeWinton, AB – Calgary

Red River College – Winnipeg, MB (1)
Jesse Pearson – Winnipeg, MB – Edmonton

SIAST (Kelsey Campus) – Saskatoon, SK (1)

Braeden Laroque – Saskatoon, SK – Edmonton

SIAST (Wascana Campus) – Regina, SK (1)
Taylor Ernst – Regina, SK – Swift Current

Vital Link Ventures – British Columbia (1)
Cody Carlson – Victoria, BC – Medicine Hat


IV. US Colleges/Universities (8)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship

California State University – Long Beach, CA (1)

Vahe Zakaryan – North Ridge, CA – Medicine Hat

Eastern Washington University – Tacoma, WA (1)

Uriah Machuga – Norco, CA – Kamloops

Heald College – Hayward, CA (1)
Mattia Bortolotto – San Mateo, CA – Prince George

University of Idaho – Moscow, ID (1)
Tanner Mort – Post Falls, ID – Spokane

Red Rocks College – Arvada, CO (1)
*Travis Belohrad – Superior, CO – Victoria

Riverside City College – Riverside, CA (1)
Tyler Vanscourt – Corona, CA – Kootenay

Sports Management Worldwide – Portland, OR (1)
Eric Doyle – Calgary, AB – Everett

Utah State University – Logan, UT (1)
Tyler Cratzenberg – Federal Way, WA – Spokane


V. International Colleges/Universities (1)

Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship

Scandinavian Top Athlete Center – Ronneby, SWE (1)
Albin Blomqvist – Osby, SWE – Lethbridge

--

Summary: WHL Scholarships 2013-2014
Canadian Universities, Western Canada –  185
Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada – 53
Canadian Colleges and other institutions  – 61
U.S. Colleges, Universities – 8
International Colleges, Universities – 1
Total - WHL Scholarships – 308*
*
Three WHL Graduates are currently enrolled in two different post-secondary institutions

WHL Graduates continuing to play hockey at the elite Canadian University or College level:
Canada West Conference – 111
Ontario University Athletics /Atlantic University Sport Conferences – 44
ACAC / BCIHL – 14
Total – 169